FAQ, Tips, and Troubleshooting [Updated Oct. 11, 2017]

jye1
Posts: 1228
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: FAQ, Tips, and Troubleshooting [Updated Oct. 11, 2017]

Post by jye1 »

All the schematics are here https://jyetech.com/Products/LcdScope/e150.php .

It is okay to connect the grounds with a separate wire. Did you check the small PCB was installed on the correct side?
Francis
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:24 pm

Re: FAQ, Tips, and Troubleshooting [Updated Oct. 11, 2017]

Post by Francis »

Finaly,
I just strapped the grounds between the two PCB's, and now it does work fine.
The problem was due probably to a ground plane error in the multi-layer PCB.
Regards
echase
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2018 5:49 pm

Re: FAQ, Tips, and Troubleshooting [Updated Oct. 11, 2017]

Post by echase »

My C3 works fine but C5 has no effect. Fortunately the signal is flat for 3.3V so I don’t need to adjust it. If I understand your explanation above correctly C5 should alter the waveform if C6 and C4 are the correct real values, which they must be if the signal is flat. So is my C5 defective?

I put a photo of my screen here. viewtopic.php?f=19&t=1206&hilit=michar71&start=10
andymouse
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 9:17 am

Re: FAQ, Tips, and Troubleshooting [Updated Oct. 11, 2017]

Post by andymouse »

KimZ wrote:Hi guys
I have a DSO shell, YLmN6N7W and have a problem with the rotary encoder. All voltages are good, all resistances are good EXCEPT only problem is open circuit db0 to pin 1 of r/e.
The problem is that I can't drop any selected value - ie indicators go to top of the screen. R5 is good by the way.
Any ideas?
Thanks in anticipation,
KimZ

edited: can i just use a jumper ds0 via additional 1k resistor to pin 1? Ah, encoder IS fixed to the correct side of the board!
Hi
I have the same problem but without open circuit db0 to pin1 every thing else you mentioned is the same. Do you have a solution pls?
Post Reply