FG085 Out put

Post Reply
plhyde1
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2016 7:39 pm

FG085 Out put

Post by plhyde1 »

FG085, I have no output. Turns on and off and functions appear OK, but no output. How do I check oscillator operation? Doesn't appear to be working. Offset is OK.
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by jye1 »

It is suggested to trace signal from DAC output --> R9 --> U3B --> R46 --> U4 pin 3 -->U4 pin 5 --> L3 --> U3A
Rinkel80
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by Rinkel80 »

I have the same problem.

A couple weeks ago i received the generator from Banggood. The build process was easy. But i dont get a signal out of the machine.

If i measure with the multimeter on all pin the power is good. On the output pin i only measure the offset voltage. If I change the offset voltage in the generator i measure that difference. So the offset is working.

In this forum tread i read that i have to follow the path DAC output --> R9 --> U3B --> R46 --> U4 pin 3 -->U4 pin 5 --> L3 --> U3A. But i can’t find any signal. I used the DSO138 for finding a signal. (great product).

In the starup fase the screen doesn't show the extra information off the U6 firmware. As you can see in the picture. Can this be part of the problem?

Link to picture -> http://rienkjanschurer.nl/jye-tech-fg08 ... generator/

I cant give in the next four weeks an answer because we go on a vacation. But in september i hope to solve this problem.
Rinkel80
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by Rinkel80 »

Hello,

I received in july the FG085. But its not working. I only get a offset as output. But no waveform. I measured on every point i could measure with some help of the schematics. But no wavefront. I used a multimeter and the DSO138. If i change the offset in the software that also chancing at the output.

Maybe the firmware is broken. If i start the FG the second microcontroller doesn't show the complex version. See picture -> http://rienkjanschurer.nl/wp-content/up ... rator-.jpg

I tried everything. I think the FG is broken.
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by jye1 »

Please check if R13 opened. R13 is at the side of crystal Y1 (please see assembly drawing http://www.jyetech.com/Products/085/Ass ... k_085G.pdf ). Also please check pin 7 of U6. If this doesn't fix the problem U6 might be bad. In this case please contact JYE Tech for a replacement.
Jipede
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:21 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by Jipede »

Hello,

FG085, I have no output. Turns on and off and functions appear OK, but no output.
In this forum, I read that I have to follow the path DAC output --> R9 --> U3B --> R46 --> U4 pin 3 -->U4 pin 5 --> L3 --> U3A. But I can’t find any signal.
In the startup phase the screen doesn't show the extra information off the U6 firmware. This is what it show (DDS: 08502- )
Maybe the firmware is broken. So I tried to install a firmware 113-08502-050.hex, U6 (atmega48P) is not recognise with the programer, but U5 (atmega168P) is recognise.
I also have check R13 and pin 7 of U6. I think the U6 is faulty.
Rinkel80
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by Rinkel80 »

What do you mean with R13 is opened. I measure voltage over R13. On both sides of the resistor. Same voltage is also at pin7 of U6

I also measure the U6 VCC pins. All receive 5 volts. Are there more methodes to test if U6 is working?

Still no signal at R9 or R16

Does it help if I flash the AVR U6 chip? I only have a USB2UART dongle.
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by jye1 »

Please try performing factory default restore by pressing ADJ at power up when firmware versions are shown.

R13 is the path for clock of U6. The voltage there should be around 2.5V. If 5V is measured at U6 side then R13 might be open.

Programmer is required to flash the chip. If it can't be fixed please contact us for replacement.
Rinkel80
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: FG085 Out put

Post by Rinkel80 »

I did the reset to default. Still no waveform.

I measure 2,5 volts. Thats OK.

I will send a e-mail about the replacement unit.

Thanks for the help. Appreciated
Post Reply