I can't get the custom waveform to work?

drbogger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by drbogger »

I can't seem to get the custom/user waveform to work properly.

I got it to upload successfully, but when I hook it up to a scope, I can't get a proper output. It displays weird garbled stuff, then goes flat line after 2 seconds.

My friend also has the same issue with his unit.

Am I doing something wrong?
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by jye1 »

Please try the attached sample waveform file to see if it works on your unit. When you load it to jyeLab you may see some error messages. Just ignore them. Move the vertical position indicator you will see the waveform on screen. The data length is 750 buy jyeLab only download the first 256 points to FG085.
Attachments
WaveformTemplate.rar
(656 Bytes) Downloaded 559 times
drbogger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by drbogger »

I downloaded the file to the FG085.

Code: Select all

Sending data
270 bytes sent
Data write successful
But when I hook it up to the scope, it shows some funny stuff, then it's just a flat line.

Here's a video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hubl2HpdJgQ
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by jye1 »

Please post the firmware versions in your unit. They are shown at power up as "08501-XXX" and "08502-XXX". Thank you.
drbogger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by drbogger »

Main: 08501-132
DDS: 08502-053

I updated it to the latest version.

Any idea what is going wrong? I really need this function working.
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by jye1 »

We are not sure what the problem is yet. Since your unit can generate signal normally it is likely firmware related. We will look into it and find out.
drbogger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by drbogger »

Okay, please keep me posted! I even upgraded the firmware, and that didn't fix the issue either.
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by jye1 »

Was the waveform exactly the same each time you selected USER waveform? Were the two units behavior exactly the same?
drbogger
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:02 am

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by drbogger »

Yes, the waveforms are exactly the same each time.
What "two units" are you talking about? There's only 1 "user" mode....?
jye1
Posts: 1227
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:58 pm

Re: I can't get the custom waveform to work?

Post by jye1 »

Please try rollback to 08502-050 firmware for U6 (ATmega48). There may be bugs in the firmware. We are checking.
Post Reply